[Cite as State v. Dalton, 2019-Ohio-4364.]
[…] Disclosure of
Dalton’s statements did not implicate 42 C.F.R. 2, so those federal confidentiality rules
posed no obstacle to his statements’ admission.
{¶ 15} Further, 42 C.F.R. 2’s confidentiality restrictions pertain only to “substance
use disorder patient records which are maintained in connection with the performance of
any part 2 program.” (Emphasis added.) 42 C.F.R. 2.2(a). Nothing in the record
demonstrates that the MonDay program qualifies as a “part 2 program” to which the
subject regulations apply. The trial court did not err for that additional reason.
{¶ 16} Moreover, 42 C.F.R. 2.2(b) provides in pertinent part:
(1) * * * If any circumstance exists under which disclosure is permitted, that
circumstance acts to remove the prohibition on disclosure but it does not
compel disclosure. * * *
***
-8-
(3) Because there is a criminal penalty for violating the regulations, they are
to be construed strictly in favor of the potential violator in the same manner
as a criminal statute.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 17} Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. 2.2(b)(3), the trial court would have acted within its
discretion by construing the federal confidentiality restrictions narrowly so as to excuse
Johnson from complying with those rules. Moreover, as Johnson noted repeatedly