[Cite as State v. Dalton, 2019-Ohio-4364.]
[…] Johnson’s testimony about the threatening statements Dalton made during his MonDay
screening. The federal regulations at issue are directed exclusively to the “confidentiality
of substance use disorder patient records.” (Emphasis added.) 42 C.F.R. 2.1; see also
42 C.F.R. 2.2(b)(2) (subject regulations “are intended to ensure that a patient receiving
treatment for a substance use disorder * * * is not made more vulnerable by reason of the
availability of their patient record than an individual with a substance use disorder who
does not seek treatment”). Consistent with that limited scope, 42 C.F.R. 2.12(e)(3)
-7-
specifies that “[t]he restrictions on disclosure of information” found within such regulations
“apply to any information which would identify the patient as having or having had a
substance use disorder.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 14} Dalton’s statements to Johnson about his threatening feelings or intentions
toward K.R. had no relevance as to his “having or having had a substance use disorder,”
nor do they convey any information that would identify him as having any such disorder.