IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] for acceptable conduct and performance. 13 Moreover, the “[v]iolation of an
established employer policy may constitute just cause to terminate an employee” if
5
Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981) (quoting Consolo v. Fed. Mar. Comm’n, 383
U.S. 607, 620 (1966)).
6
Murphy, 121 A.3d at 1221.
7
Thompson v. Christiana Care Health Sys., 25 A.3d 778, 782 (Del. 2011).
8
Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991).
9
Nardi v. Lewis, 2000 WL 303147, at *2 (Del. Super. Jan. 26, 2000).
10
19 Del. C. § 3314(2) (providing that “[a]n individual will be disqualified for benefits . . . [f]or
the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for just cause in
connection with the individual’s work …”).
11
Wilson v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2011 WL 3243366, at *2 (Del. Super. July 27, 2011).
12
Majaya v. Sojourners’ Place, 2003 WL 21350542, at *4 (Del. Super. June 6, 2003) (emphasis
added).
13
Id.
4
the employee is “aware that the policy exists and that a violation of the policy may