A19A1598. STINSON v. THE STATE.
[…] 31
See Division 2, supra.
32
Although Stinson filed, pro se, a document entitled “Constitutional Speedy
Trail” (sic) in May 2015, the only statutory speedy trial demand filed in this case was
filed by Stinson, pro se, in August 2014, while he was represented by counsel. The
trial court dismissed the statutory speedy trial demand, and that dismissal is not at
issue on appeal.
Further, to the extent Stinson argues that the constitutional speedy trial demand
that he filed in May 2015 also constituted a statutory speedy trial demand under
OCGA § 17-7-171 (a), the argument lacks merit, because the document failed to
comply with the requirements for a statutory demand and was untimely filed. See
OCGA § 17-7-171 (a) (“Any person accused of a capital offense may enter a demand
for speedy trial at the term of court at which the indictment is found or at the next
succeeding regular term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, the
defendant may at any subsequent term thereafter demand a speedy trial. . . . A demand
for trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed as a separate, distinct, and
individual document and shall not be a part of any other pleading or document. Such
18
discharging and acquitting him of the offenses charged in the indictment; the motion
did not ask the court to conduct an evidentiary hearing. The court allowed Stinson to
present argument on the motion, but, instead of addressing the issues raised in the