SERVICES, LLC v. COPELAND et al; and vice versa.
[…] discriminatory motives in only marginally neutral justifications,” but finding that the
trial court did not clearly err in deeming the strike race neutral). This claim of error,
therefore, does not require reversal.
2. Holly Hill further argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for
directed verdict on plaintiffs’ negligent staffing claim. A trial court may direct a
verdict only “[i]f there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the
9
evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, [demands] a particular
verdict[.]” OCGA § 9-11-50 (a). In reviewing the trial court’s ruling on a motion for
directed verdict, we construe “the evidence and any doubts or ambiguities in favor of
the party opposing the motion[.]” Strickland v. Hosp. Auth. of Albany/Dougherty
County, 241 Ga. App. 1, 3 (1) (b) (525 SE2d 724) (1999) (citation and punctuation
omitted).
With respect to staffing, the plaintiffs alleged at trial that Holly Hill negligently