SERVICES, LLC v. COPELAND et al; and vice versa.
[…] Bobby, contributing to his injuries and, ultimately, his death.
On appeal, the plaintiffs argue that Holly Hill’s evidence failed to meet the
heightened negligence standard applicable to emergency room situations. We
recognize that in medical malpractice actions “arising out of the provision of
15
emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department,” physicians and health
care providers cannot be held liable “unless it is proven by clear and convincing
evidence that the physician or health care provider’s actions showed gross
negligence.” OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c). But the term “emergency medical care” does not
include “medical care or treatment that occurs after the patient is stabilized and is
capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient[.]” OCGA § 51-1-
29.5 (a) (5). And Holly Hill’s expert testified that Bobby’s condition stabilized in the
emergency room, at which point a CT scan should have been conducted. Shannon
(the emergency room physician) further indicated that Bobby was retained in the