NUMBER 13-18-00366-CV
[…] is evaluated by looking at the parent’s knowledge of, or consent to, or participation in the
child’s activity. Isbell, 983 S.W.2d at 339; Prather, 981 S.W.2d at 807; Rodriguez, 902
S.W.2d at 43. Actual knowledge of the child’s activities is not required if the parent should,
under the circumstances, reasonably anticipate the consequences of his or her actions.
Isbell, 983 S.W.2d at 339; Rodriguez, 902 S.W.2d at 42. Parental anticipation of danger
is necessary to establish liability. Isbell, 983 S.W.2d at 339; Rodriguez, 902 S.W.2d at
42.
5
Alvarez points to § 151.001(a)(2) of the Texas Family Code in support of his proposition that the
Davises owed a duty to supervise their child and that this duty extends to third parties. This section of the
family code, in pertinent part, states: “A parent of a child has . . . the duty of care, control, protection, and
reasonable discipline of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 151.001(a)(2). Contrary to Alvarez’s argument,
this section of the family code is limited to the parent-child relationship and does not establish a duty for the
benefit of third parties. See Rodriguez v. Spencer, 902 S.W.2d 37, 40–41 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]