Logan Schaub v. James Albert Seyler
[…] Schaub v Seyler, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued November 15, 2018 (Docket No. 340993), p 7. Therefore, the school district was immune from suit under MCL 691.1405 because “plaintiff has never offered any evidence to suggest that the bus physically contacted him or [the motor] vehicle.” Id. 1 MCL 691.1405 provides, in pertinent part: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . . Thus, for a governmental agency to be liable under the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, a plaintiff must prove: (1) bodily injury or property damage (2) resulting from (3) the negligent operation by any governmental officer, agent or employee (4) of a government-owned