Logan Schaub v. James Albert Seyler
[…] Second, and perhaps even more significantly, the Legislature has shown itself quite capable of explicitly requiring physical contact when it wishes to do so. See, e.g., MCL 500.3106(1) (“Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: (b) . . . the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.”) (emphasis added). 7 only scenario not involving physical contact that can satisfy the “resulting from” language is when the government vehicle forces the plaintiff’s vehicle off the road.