Court of Appeals
[…] Memorandum Opinion by Chief Justice Sudderth
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Appellee Tony Lee Green sued Appellant Tarrant County, Texas, alleging in his
original petition that while he was in the Tarrant County Jail, Corporal James Davis, a
sheriff’s department employee, pointed a laser temperature gun directly at Green’s left
eye.1 Green alleged that Corporal Davis had been acting in the course and scope of
his county employment when he “negligent[ly] use[d]” the laser temperature gun and
referenced the Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. §§ 101.001(2), .002, .021. Green specifically “denie[d] and disavow[ed] any claim
or allegation that the damages [he] suffered . . . [were] the result of any intentional
tort.” See id. § 101.057(2) (stating that the TTCA does not apply to a claim “arising
out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort”).
Tarrant County filed a plea to the jurisdiction in which it argued that the trial
court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because—among other things—Green had
pleaded an intentional tort and it is immune from suit for intentional torts. See id. To