[Cite as State v. Castaneda, 2019-Ohio-4389.]
[…] acted recklessly with respect to the victim’s age). Accordingly, we sustain Mr. Castaneda’s
second assignment of error.
6
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR IV
THE EVIDENCE AT TRIAL WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT
APPELLANT’S SEXUAL BATTERY CONVICTION.
{¶13} In his fourth assignment of error, Mr. Castaneda argues that the State presented
insufficient evidence to support his conviction for sexual battery. We apply the same sufficiency
standard set forth in our analysis of Mr. Castaneda’s second assignment of error.
{¶14} Section 2907.03(A)(2), under which Mr. Castaneda was convicted, provides that
“[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when *
* * [t]he offender knows that the other person’s ability to appraise the nature of or control the
other person’s own conduct is substantially impaired.” “The phrase ‘substantially impaired,’ in
that it is not defined in the Ohio Criminal Code, must be given the meaning generally understood