Hechavarria v. Barr
[…] decision dismissing his appeal of an Immigration Judge’s (“IJ”) ruling that he is removable as an
aggravated felon due to his New York conviction of second-degree assault with a deadly weapon
or dangerous instrument. We assume the parties’ familiarity with the underlying facts and
procedural history of the case.
Hechavarria was born in Jamaica and lawfully entered the United States as a
nonimmigrant visitor in 1984. After marrying a United States citizen, he became a lawful
permanent resident on a conditional basis, but his conditional status was terminated pursuant to 8
U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(2). In 2011, Hechavarria was convicted in New York state court of second-
degree assault in violation of New York Penal Law (“NYPL”) § 120.05(2). “A person is guilty of
assault in the second degree” under § 120.05(2) when, “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical
injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a
deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” NYPL § 120.05(2).
Based on this conviction, Hechavarria was charged with removability under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), as an alien convicted of an “aggravated felony.” The definition of
“aggravated felony,” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F), includes any “crime of violence” as defined by