STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOE D. NICOLAS (15-09-1200, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Warmbrun, 277 N.J. Super. 51, 60 (App. Div.

1994)). However, we review the trial court's legal conclusions de novo. State

v. Nash, 212 N.J. 518, 540-41 (2013).

      Adhering to this standard of review, we reject defendant's argument that

alpha-PVP was not considered a Schedule I CDS at the time of his arrest. The

New Jersey Controlled Dangerous Substances Act (CDSA) both affords and

restricts the authority of the Director of Consumer Affairs in the Department of

Law and Public Safety (Director) to schedule and control certain hazardous

substances. On one hand, N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(a) permits the Director to control a

substance after considering eight factors concerning the substance's potential

for abuse, the scientific evidence and knowledge of the substance's effects, and

the risk to public health.     However, "[i]f any substance is designated,

rescheduled or deleted as a controlled dangerous substance under federal law

and notice thereof is given to the [D]irector, the [D]irector shall similarly

control the substance . . . after the expiration of [thirty] days from the

publication in the Federal Register[.]"     N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(c).    Should the

Director "object" to the federal government's "inclusion, rescheduling, or

deletion[,] . . . the director shall cause to be published in the New Jersey



                                                                        A-4852-17T1
                                        5
Register and made public the reasons for his objection and shall afford all

interested parties an opportunity to be heard." Ibid.

       In 2014, the Deputy Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Agency

(DEA) temporarily placed alpha-PVP in Schedule I. Schedules of Controlled

Substances: Temporary Placement of 10 Synthetic Cathinones into Schedule I,

79 Fed.