Dr. Victor W. McLaughlin, M.D. v. Elizabeth King McLaughlin a/k/a Rev. Elizabeth King
[…] Dr. McLaughlin contends that the trial court properly found that Ms. King had effectively waived any affirmative defenses, including a defense that the money transfers were gifts rather than loans. Upon our thorough review of the record and applicable authorities, we agree with Dr. McLaughlin on this issue. Regarding actions on sworn accounts, Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-5-107 provides: (a) An account on which action is brought, coming from another state or another county of this state, or from the county where suit is brought, with the affidavit of the plaintiff or its agent to its correctness, and the certificate of a state commissioner annexed 8 thereto, or the certificate of a notary public with such notary public’s official seal annexed thereto, or the certificate of a judge of the court of general sessions, with the certificate of the county clerk that such judge is an acting judge within the county, is conclusive against the party sought to be charged, unless that party on oath denies the account or except as allowed under subsection (b). (b) The court shall allow the defendant orally to deny the account under oath and assert any defense or objection the defendant may have. Upon such denial, on the plaintiff’s motion, or in the interest of justice, the judge shall continue the action to a date certain for trial. As this Court has explained: “The reason and policy of this act are said to be to furnish an easy and ready means of collecting accounts when no real defense exists, unless it shall be denied on oath, and the plaintiff thereby notified to make proof.” Funk v. Target Nat’l Bank/Target Visa, No.