Com. v. Sexton, S.
[…] Commonwealth v. Reynolds, 835 A.2d 720,730 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003) (Internal citations and quotations omitted) Furthermore, the statute "is not meant to penalize mere spur-of-the-moment threats which result from anger." Id. "However, "being angry does not render a person incapable of forming the intent to terrorize." Id. The Court "must consider the - 13 - J-A19037-19 totality of circumstances to determine whether the threat was a result of a heated verbal exchange or confrontation." Id. Stalking, is defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. 2709.1 which provides in part; "a)...A person commits the crime of stalking when the person either:...(2) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly communicates to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person." Communicates is defined as conveying "a message without intent of legitimate communication or address by oral, nonverbal, written or electronic means, including telephone, electronic mail, Internet, facsimile, telex, wireless communication or similar transmission." 18 Pa.C.S.A. 2709.1(1) Course of conduct is defined as a "pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct. The term includes lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings, caricatures or actions, either in person or anonymously." In considering the totality of the circumstances, it is clear from the record that the "Graffiti", "[A.L.] is lying about rape," and "Kill Squill" written on the benches and trashcan near [A.Y.’s] bus stop, referenced the pending criminal charges brought against [Appellant] by [A.L.].