In the Guted States Court of Federal Clanns
[…] Additionally, in plaintiffs’ amended complaint, plaintiffs cite to “42 U.S.C., § 1983”
as a basis for jurisdiction in this court. In its motion to dismiss, defendant properly argues
that this court does not have jurisdiction to review claims pursuant to the Civil Rights Act,
42 U.S.C. § 1981 et seq. and cites to Del Rio v. United States, 87 Fed. Cl. 536, 540
(2009); Schweitzer v. United States, 82 Fed. Cl. 592, 595-96 (2008); and Osborn v. United
States, 47 Fed, Cl. 224, 232 (2000) for support. The statute at 28 U.S.C § 1343(a)(4)
(2012) states: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action
authorized by law to be commenced by any person . . . [tlo recover damages or to secure
equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil
rights, including the right to vote.” Id, To the extent plaintiffs are trying to allege a general
violation of their civil rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, the United States Court of Federal
Claims lacks jurisdiction to hear claims alleging a deprivation of civil rights under color of
law. See Elkins v. United States, 229 Ct.