IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] present its case to refute the State’s arguments and that the jury should be
presented with both sides before making its ultimate decision. Guajardo claims
that through this statement, Juror 49 expressed an opinion as to his guilt.
Guajardo did not challenge Juror 49 for cause. Under RAP 2.5(a)(3), a
party may raise for the first time on appeal a manifest error affecting a constitutional
right, such as the right to be tried by a fair and impartial jury. Latham, 100 Wn.2d
at 62-63. Seating a biased juror would violate that right.
RCW 2.36.110 states that a judge has a duty “to excuse from further jury
service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a
juror by reason of bias, [or] prejudice . . . .“ A trial judge has an independent
obligation to protect a defendant from biased jurors regardless of inaction by
- 12-
No. 77856-1-1-1113
counsel or the defendant. State v. lrby, 187 Wn. App. 183, 193, 347 P.3d 1103
(2015).