IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] reversal if the jury selection process substantially complied with the applicable
statute or rules. jç[~ at 253. We will presume prejudice only if there has been a
2 The sentencing court also imposed a concurrent 54-month sentence for the unlawful
possession of a firearm conviction, as well as a 120-month weapons enhancement added to the
life sentence for the murder conviction.
-5-
No. 77856-1-1-1/6
material departure from those statutes or rules. ki. We review a trial court’s
decision to excuse members of the jury venire for abuse of discretion. Roberts,
142 Wn.2d at 519.
RCW 2.36.070 provides:
A person shall be competent to serve as a juror in the state of
Washington unless that person:
(1) Is less than eighteen years of age;
(2) Is not a citizen of the United States;
(3) Is not a resident of the county in which he or she has been
summoned to serve;
(4)Is not able to communicate in the English language; or
(5) Has been convicted of a felony and has not had his or her civil
rights restored (emphasis added).
RCW 2.36.072(4) requires the trial court to excuse a potential juror if the juror
declares that he or she does not meet the qualifications. State v. Marsh, 106 Wn.
App. 801, 806-07, 24 P.3d 1127 (2001) (jurors properly excused based on their