State Of Washington v. Sebastian Guajardo
[…] We review a trial court’s decision to excuse members of the jury venire for abuse of discretion. Roberts, 142 Wn.2d at 519. RCW 2.36.070 provides: A person shall be competent to serve as a juror in the state of Washington unless that person: (1) Is less than eighteen years of age; (2) Is not a citizen of the United States; (3) Is not a resident of the county in which he or she has been summoned to serve; (4)Is not able to communicate in the English language; or (5) Has been convicted of a felony and has not had his or her civil rights restored (emphasis added). RCW 2.36.072(4) requires the trial court to excuse a potential juror if the juror declares that he or she does not meet the qualifications. State v. Marsh, 106 Wn.