UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] species (or critical habitat). If the answer to that question is yes, the action agency must engage
in either informal or formal consultation with the “expert agency” — in this case, the Protected
Resources Division (PRD) of NMFS — as to the effects of the proposed action on the listed
species. If, through informal consultation, the expert agency can determine “that the action is not
likely to adversely affect listed species,” it may issue a “written concurrence” to that effect, thus
ending the action agency’s ESA-consultation duties. Id. § 402.13. If, however, the expert
agency does not so find, formal consultation is required. Id. § 402.14(c).
The end product of formal consultation is a “biological opinion” by the expert agency,
which offers its determination as to “whether the action is likely to jeopardize the continued
existence of a listed species . . . (a ‘jeopardy’ biological opinion); or, the action is not likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species . . . (a ‘no jeopardy’ biological opinion).”
Id. § 402.14(h)(3). If the opinion is a “jeopardy” one, it must either set out “reasonable and
3
prudent alternatives” to the agency action or otherwise “indicate that to the best of [the agency’s]