SEPTEMBER 19, 2019
[…] the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. “[A]ll reasonable inferences from the
38
No. 35567-5-III
State v. Alvarez
evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against”
Alvarez. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
To find Alvarez guilty of rape of a child in the second degree, the jury had to find
that Alvarez had “sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less
than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least
thirty-six months older than the victim.” RCW 9A.44.076(1). “Sexual intercourse”
means “any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person
and the mouth or anus of another.” RCW 9A.44.010(1)(c). “‘Sexual contact’ means any
touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of
gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(2).
Here, viewing all of the State’s evidence as true, there was sufficient evidence to
convict Alvarez of rape of a child in the second degree. J.P. was 13 at the time of the
rape. Alvarez was 26. J.P. was not married to Alvarez. J.P. testified that while upstairs,