Contreras Farms v. Phoenix
[…] The only possible relevance of § 9-463.05 to this case is subsection (B)(11), which contemplates that a municipality may require construction of certain facilities “as a condition of development approval,” and in such a scenario, the municipality “shall provide a credit toward the payment of a development fee.” CFL has not identified any portion of the record indicating the City required it to pay a water development fee and that CFL constructed the water main with the expectation of a credit towards the fee. ¶16 Finally, § 15-189.01(A) states that “[c]harter schools shall be classified the same as public schools . . . for the purposes of . . . site plan fees and development fees.” The statute’s plain language does not exempt public charter schools from paying development fees or building infrastructure when required by city or town ordinances. See Kyrene Sch. Dist. No. 28 v.