Hodges v. County of Placer
[…] (§ 3719.) In general, the county first distributes sums to its general fund for its costs of publishing and 5 recording the sale notice. (§§ 4672.1, 4672.2, 4673.) Next, it distributes to taxing authorities the amounts required to redeem the property from tax default. (§ 4673.1, subd. (a).) Then the county distributes the amount necessary to satisfy current taxes, assessments, and penalties. (§ 4673, subd. (b).) The county retains any excess proceeds in the delinquent tax sale trust fund. (§ 4674.) It does so to allow parties of interest in the property to claim them. Specifically, it retains the excess proceeds “on account of, and may be claimed by parties of interest in the property as provided in, Section 4675,” the statute that establishes the procedure for those parties to make their claims.