Poist, S. v. Poist, M.
[…] Approximately two and one-half years later she filed an affidavit pursuant to § 3301(d) attesting that the parties have been separated for at least two years and that the marriage is irretrievably broken. Husband responded with a counter-affidavit disputing that the marriage was irretrievably broken. He subsequently requested the court to order the parties to attend marriage counseling. The trial court granted that entreaty, and directed the parties to attend three counseling sessions prior to the ensuing § 3301(d)(1)(ii) hearing to determine the status of the marriage. The parties complied, and following the evidentiary hearing on June 14, 2016, the trial court found that Wife satisfied both prerequisites for divorce under § 3301(d), i.e., “that the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of at least two years and that the marriage is irretrievably broken.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3301(d)(1)(ii).2 This determination is the genesis of Husband’s interlocutory appeal that we docketed at 1877 EDA 2018. ____________________________________________ 2Effective December 5, 2016, the required period of living separate and apart was reduced to at least one year. 23