Poist, S. v. Poist, M.
[…] Defendant-Husband continued to dispute that fact and delay this litigation. Second, we note that Defendant-Husband alleged in Paragraph 5 of his motion that he had prepared and served a Motion for Marriage Counseling on December 14, 20 I 5. A review of the docket reflects that no such Motion for Marriage Counseling was filed of record. We find that Defendant- Husband lacked candor with the Court in making it appear that he had previously requested the Court to order marriage counseling. finally, we note that Defendant-Husband misquoted Section 3301(d)(2) of the Divorce Code in Paragraph 18 of his Motion for Reconsideration. Defendant-Husband alleged that Section 330 I (d)(2) states that, "[f]ollowing a hearing, where one party contests the entry of a Divorce Decree, the Court shall continue the matter for a period not less than 90 days nor more than 120 days unless the parties agree to a period in excess of 120 days." (emphasis by Defendant-Husband).