If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] PSAs constitutes funding of a local unit of local government for the purpose of calculating state
aid under the Headlee Amendment.
It is undisputed that “school districts” constitute a “unit of local government” as defined
in § 33 of the Amendment. Const 1963, art 9, § 33. The question then is whether PSAs are
“school districts” for purposes of calculating state funding of education. We answer that
question affirmatively in light of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1 et seq., which provides
that “[a] public school academy . . . is a school district for purposes of section 11 of article IX of
the state constitution of 1963 . . . .” MCL 380.501(1). The constitutional provision referred to
-7-
mandates that “[t]here shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used
exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education, and school employees’ retirement
systems, as provided by law.” Const 1963, art 9, § 11. In addition, the School Aid Act, MCL
388.1601 et seq., includes PSAs in the definition of “district.” MCL 388.1603(7). To receive
state funding, PSAs must receive a “district code” from the Department of Education. MCL
388.1608b(1).