NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Permits, 185 N.J. at 473.
As the Court noted in In re Freshwater Wetlands Statewide Gen. Permits,
"the administrative process provided . . . cannot be viewed in isolation[,]" but
A-3381-17T4
24
should be considered "[i]n the totality of the circumstances . . . ." Id. at 471-72.
Short of a trial-type OAL hearing, "[t]he Legislature has maintained significant
avenues for third-party objectors to present their concerns about proposed
permits to agency decision-makers before they reach a final determination on a
permit application." Riverview Dev., 411 N.J. Super. at 425. Specifically,
under N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1(a), "all interested persons are afforded reasonable
opportunity to submit data, views or arguments, orally or in writing, during any
proceedings involving a permit decision[.]" While "such oral presentations and
written submissions are less formal than a contested case tried before an
Administrative Law Judge," they still "provide an effective and efficient means
for third-party objectors to voice their concerns with the State officials who will