State v. City of Double Horn, Texas Cathy Sereno R. G. Carver Bob Link James E. Millard Larry Trowbridge Glenn Leisey And John Osborne
[…] Fischer, 769 S.W.2d 619, 622 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1989, writ dism’d w.o.j.) (holding that probable ground existed for county attorney pro tem to challenge eligibility of candidate for office of county attorney). The attorney general or county or district attorney of the proper county initiates a quo warranto suit by petitioning the district court “for leave to file an information in the nature of quo warranto.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 66.002(a). The trial court “shall grant leave to file the information, order the information to be filed, and order process to be issued” if there is “probable ground” for the proceeding. Id. § 66.002(d); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 780 (“When such information is filed, the clerk shall issue citation as in civil actions, commanding the defendant to appear and answer the relator in an information in the nature of a quo warranto.”).