State v. City of Double Horn, Texas Cathy Sereno R. G. Carver Bob Link James E. Millard Larry Trowbridge Glenn Leisey And John Osborne
[…] R. Civ. P. 781 (stating that defendant in quo warranto is “entitled to all the rights in the trial and investigation of the matters alleged against him, as in cases of trial in civil cases in this State”). Proper standard for determining whether the State showed a probable ground In its first issue, the State contends that the trial court erred in dismissing its petition because the court considered the ultimate merits of the case rather than merely determining whether the State showed a probable ground to file its information. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 66.002(a) (“If grounds for the remedy exist, the attorney general or the county or district attorney of the proper county may petition the district court of the proper county . . . for leave to file an information in the nature of quo warranto.”). The State contends that the trial court erred by applying “the wrong pleading standard and failing to accept its allegations 6 as true” in determining whether it had a probable ground to bring this action.