United States Court of Appeals
[…] Sidag Aktiengesellschaft v. Smoked
Foods Products Co., Inc., 813 F.2d 81, 84 (5th Cir. 1987); see
also Wright and Miller § 2656.
2
In price discrimination cases, courts analyze the
competitive injury component at three basic levels: (1)
primary-line effects, i.e. injury to other sellers; (2)
secondary-line effects, i.e. injury to purchasers of a certain
seller; and (3) tertiary-line effects, i.e. injury to the
customers of those purchasers. A secondary-line violation occurs
when a large purchaser uses its purchasing power to obtain lower
2
Act, as amended by the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 13(a), 15
(1936). Section 2(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce,
in the course of such commerce, either directly or
indirectly, to discriminate in price between different
purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality . .
. where the effect of such discrimination may be
substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a
monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy,
or prevent competition with any person who either grants
or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination,
or with customers of either of them . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 13(a).
Water Craft alleges that Mercury Marine discriminated in favor
of Water Craft’s largest competitor, Travis Boating Center
(“Travis”), by offering Travis discounts on motors that far
exceeded the discounts available to Water Craft or other Mercury