United States Court of Appeals
[…] at trial, Jeffery Behan, a marketing research director at Mercury,
explained that Mercury approached Travis several times in an effort
to sign them up, but was rebuffed because their prices were not
competitive with OMC’s.
With this explanation for its price discrimination, Mercury
invoked the “meeting competition defense,” an affirmative defense
provided under section 2(b) of the Robinson-Patman Act that permits
a seller to rebut a prima facie case of discrimination by “showing
that his lower price . . . was made in good faith to meet an
equally low price of a competitor . . . .” 15 U.S.C.A. § 13(b)4
The district court, after a bench trial, agreed that the
meeting competition defense applies and entered judgment in favor
4
Section 2(b) provides that “[u]pon proof being made, at any
hearing on a complaint under this section, that there has been
discrimination in price or services or facilities furnished, the
burden of rebutting the prima-facie case thus made by showing
justification shall be upon the person charged with a violation
of this section, and unless justification shall be affirmatively
shown, the Commission is authorized to issue an order terminating
the discrimination: Provided, however, That nothing herein
contained shall prevent a seller rebutting the prima-facie case
thus made by showing that his lower price or the furnishing of
services or facilities to any purchaser or purchasers was made in
good faith to meet an equally low price of a competitor, or the
services or facilities furnished by a competitor.” 15 U.S.C.A. §
13(b).
4
of Mercury, finding, inter alia,5 that “Mercury has proved the
required elements of the meeting competition defense by more than
a preponderance of the evidence.” Water Craft appeals from that
judgment.
DISCUSSION