John Doe A-1 to A-49 v. Democratic People's Republic of Korea
[…] See 28 U.S.C § 1330(b). The standard for subject matter jurisdiction is described above. As for service, the FSIA enumerates four methods for serving foreign states, “in descending order of preference.” Valore v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 700 F. Supp. 2d 52, 69 (D.D.C. 2010); see 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a). The first two methods are unavailable here because there is no “special arrangement for service” between the U.S. and North Korea, id. § 1608(a)(1), and North Korea is 10 not party to an “applicable international convention on service,” id. § 1608(a)(2). The third method, effected here, requires “sending a copy of the summons and complaint and a notice of suit, together with a translation of each into the official language of the foreign state, by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned.” Id. § 1608(a)(3). This Circuit has held that “foreign states are not persons protected by the Fifth Amendment,” leaving no need to conduct a minimum contacts analysis. Price v. Socialist People’s Libyan Aram Jahahiriya, 294 F.3d 82, 95 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (internal quotation omitted).