John Doe A-1 to A-49 v. Democratic People's Republic of Korea
[…] Owens I, 864 F.3d at 784. The relevant exception here is the state-sponsored terrorism exception under 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1). This exception eliminates sovereign immunity when “(1) ‘money damages are sought,’ (2) ‘against a foreign state’ for (3) ‘personal injury or death’ that (4) ‘was caused’ (5) ‘by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of 9 material support or resources . . . for such an act.’” Anderson v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 753 F. Supp. 2d 68, 79 (D.D.C. 2010) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1)). A federal district court “shall hear a claim” under this exception when three conditions are met. 28 USC § 1605A(a)(2). First, the foreign state must have been “designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time the act” giving rise to the claim occurred “or was so designated as a result of such act.” Id. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i). Second, the claimants must have been either a “national of the United States,” a member of the armed forces, or an employee or contractor of the federal government who was acting in the scope of employment. Id. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(ii). A “national of the United States” is either a U.S. citizen or a non-citizen who “owes permanent allegiance to the United States.” Id. § 1605A(h)(5) (referencing 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(22)). Third, because the torture of the crew “occurred in the foreign state against which the claim has been brought,” the claimants must have “afforded the foreign state a reasonable opportunity to arbitrate the claim in accordance with the accepted international rules of arbitration.” Id. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(iii). This offer to arbitrate need not precede the complaint. See Simpson v. Socialist People’s Libyan Aram Jamahiriya, 326 F.3d 230, 233–34 (D.C. Cir. 2003).