Deisher v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Pet. Reply dated June 10, 2019 (ECF No. 69); see also Pet. Mot. at 1-7. This matter is now ripe for adjudication. For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion in part and awards $61,108.67 in attorneys’ fees and costs. I. Discussion4 A. Reasonable Basis Under the Vaccine Act, a special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. Here, respondent does not appear to challenge petitioner’s good faith. Instead, respondent asserts that petitioner’s claim had no objectively reasonable evidentiary basis. “Special masters have broad discretion in awarding attorneys’ fees where no compensation is awarded on the petition.”