FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] for food, transportation, and to ensure that their educational needs
are met. Finally, DCF noted that VCS does not take attendance of
the Head-Start-only students. This appeal followed.
II.
Chapter 402, Florida Statutes, requires DCF to license
childcare facilities. A childcare facility is defined as “any child care
center or child care arrangement which provides child care for
more than five children unrelated to the operator and which
receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving
care, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit.” §
402.302(2), Fla. Stat. Section 402.302(2)(a) excludes from that
4
definition: “Public schools . . . and their integral programs, except
as provided in s. 402.3025.”
Section 402.3025 provides exemptions from licensure as a
child care facility. In relevant part, the statute provides as follows:
(1) Public Schools.—
(a) The following programs for children shall not be
deemed to be child care and shall not be subject to the
provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319: