FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] the Head-Start-only students. This appeal followed.
II.
Chapter 402, Florida Statutes, requires DCF to license
childcare facilities. A childcare facility is defined as “any child care
center or child care arrangement which provides child care for
more than five children unrelated to the operator and which
receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving
care, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit.” §
402.302(2), Fla. Stat. Section 402.302(2)(a) excludes from that
4
definition: “Public schools . . . and their integral programs, except
as provided in s. 402.3025.”
Section 402.3025 provides exemptions from licensure as a
child care facility. In relevant part, the statute provides as follows:
(1) Public Schools.—
(a) The following programs for children shall not be
deemed to be child care and shall not be subject to the
provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319:
...
2. Programs for children who are at least 3 years of age,
but who are under 5 years of age, provided the
programs are operated and staffed directly by the
schools and provided the programs meet age-
appropriate standards as adopted by the State Board of
Education.
(emphasis added).
Mid Florida argues, in part, that DCF’s interpretation of the
phrase “operated and staffed directly by the schools” as used in
section 402.3025(1)(a)2. erroneously limited the exemption to
programs operated and staffed exclusively by the schools. We
agree. The fact that Mid Florida may supervise and have some
level of responsibility for the non-ESE, non-VCS students does not