U.S. Bank N.A. v. Sansone
[…] By order dated November 21, 2012 (hereinafter the dismissal order), the court directed dismissal of the action upon the plaintiff's failure to resume prosecution of the action. The plaintiff subsequently moved to vacate the dismissal order, and, in effect, to restore the action to the active calendar. By order dated July 30, 2018, the court denied the plaintiff's motion, and the plaintiff appeals.

"A court may not dismiss an action based on neglect to prosecute unless the statutory preconditions to dismissal, as articulated in CPLR 3216, are met" (Patel v MBG Dev., Inc., 41 AD3d 682, 682; see Cadichon v Facelle, 18 NY3d 230, 235; Citimortgage, Inc. v Ferrari, 171 AD3d 1005, 1006). These conditions include, among others, service of a written demand "requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand" (CPLR 3216[b][3]; see Citimortgage, Inc. v Ferrari, 171 AD3d at 1006).