E Solutions For Buildings, LLC v. Knestrick Contractor, Inc.
[…] At a minimum, the evidence supports a conclusion that Knestrick acted in reckless disregard with regard to its withholding of the difference between the balance of the unpaid work completed by Air Comfort and the assessed liquidated damages.8 In light of our determination that the Prompt Pay Act was violated and our conclusion that the evidence preponderates in favor of a finding that Knestrick acted in bad faith, we hereby remand the case to the trial court for a reconsideration of Air Comfort’s request for attorney’s fees. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-34-602(b) (emphasis added) (“Reasonable attorney’s fees may be awarded against the nonprevailing party; provided, that such nonprevailing party has acted in bad faith.”). Regarding the discretionary costs and attorney’s fees awarded against Air Comfort, we hereby reverse these awards.