Danam v. Az Board of Education
[…] hearing "within 30 days after the filing of the notice of appeal." Danam filed
his motion 55 days after filing his notice of appeal. Even though he was
representing himself, he still was required to comply with applicable
procedural rules. See Flynn, 243 Ariz. at 83, ¶ 24.

¶36           Timeliness aside, the superior court also did not abuse its
discretion by denying Danam's motion because he failed to "identif[y] why
new evidence and/or witnesses [were] required in order for the Court to
make its determination on appeal." See A.R.S. § 12-910(A) (instructing court
to hold evidentiary hearing "to the extent necessary to make the
determination required by subsection E") (emphasis added).




5      We note that the affidavits Danam attached to his motion for
rehearing did not refute any material findings of fact underlying the Board's
decision. The affidavits purportedly were authored by students and their