[J-83-2018]
[…] Marcos, and Dr. Shaw-Stiffel (collectively “Appellees”). In their
complaint, the Yanakoses raised claims for battery/lack of informed consent, medical
malpractice, and loss of consortium. The Yanakoses alleged that they did not discover
Appellees’ negligence until eleven years after the transplant surgery, when additional
testing revealed that Susan still had AATD, which the transplant should have eliminated.
In their answer to the Yanakoses’ complaint, Appellees raised the affirmative
defense that the seven-year statute of repose3 in the MCARE Act barred the Yanakoses’
claims. See 40 P.S. § 1303.513(a) (providing that “no cause of action asserting a medical
professional liability claim may be commenced after seven years from the date of the
alleged tort or breach of contract”). Appellees also filed a motion for judgment on the
pleadings based on the MCARE Act’s repose period.
The trial court concluded that it was bound by the plain language of the MCARE
Act’s seven-year statute of repose. The court explained that, while the MCARE Act