Washington Department ofTransportation v. Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD. et ah. No. 96538-2
[…] of causing liability to attach to the State, RCW 46.44.020 and RCW 4.22.070 merely
state of WA, Dep't of Transp. v. Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD et al. and
Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD et al. v. State of WA, Dep't of Transp. et al.
Wiggins, J. (dissenting)
prevent liability from attaching to the State for claims based on the height of the bridge.
First, RCW 46.44.020 prevents liability from attaching to the State from claims arising
"by reason of the existence of any structure over or across any public highway where
the vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen feet or more." Second, RCW
4.22.070 defines the parties against whom judgment may be entered, expressly
declaring that "[jjudgment shall be entered against each defendant except those who
. . . are immune from liability to the claimant." In other words, for claims for which the
State is immune to liability—such as claims arising from the height of the Interstate 5
bridge involved here— RCW 4.22.070 declares that judgment shall not be entered
against the State.