Washington Department ofTransportation v. Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD. et ah. No. 96538-2
[…] on joint and several liability if the claimant was fault-free. Otherwise, the claimant's
judgment is based on a proportionate share of damages. RCW 4.22.070(1).
judgment is entered shall be jointly and severally liable for the sum of their
proportionate shares of the claimant[']s ... total damages.
(Alteration in original)(emphasis added).
state of WA, Dep't of Transp. v. Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD et al. and
Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD et al. v. State of WA, Dep't of Transp. et al.
Wiggins, J. (dissenting)
In light of this background, I now move to how RCW 4.22.070 interacts with
RCW 46.44.020, which, among other things, prohibits liability from attaching to the
State in cases such as this one. RCW 46.44.020 provides:
[N]o liability may attach to the state or to any county, city, town, or other
political subdivision by reason of any damage or Injury to persons or
property by reason of the existence of any structure over or across any
public highway where the vertical clearance above the roadway is
fourteen feet or more.
(Emphasis added.)
The plain language of RCW 4.22.070 and RCW 46.44.020 does not conflict.
Indeed, their texts fit together seamlessly. RCW 4.22.070(1) requires that "the trier of
fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity
which caused the claimant's damages" (subject to the Title 51 RCW exception).
Section RCW 46.44.020 prohibits actions that would cause liability to "attach" to the
State and its subdivisions "where the vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen
feet or more." These two statutes would be in conflict only if determining the
percentage of fault under section RCW 4.22.070 somehow caused liability, rather than
fault, to attach to the at-fault entity, overriding the prohibition on the State's liability in