Washington Department ofTransportation v. Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD. et ah. No. 96538-2
[…] Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD at al. and
Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD et al. v. State of WA, Dep't of Transp. et al.
Wiggins, J. (dissenting)
Walla Walla, 106 Wn.2d 669, 724 P.2d 1017 (1986)(statute providing only that "no
liability [may be] imposed" granted immunity); see also Black's Law Dictionary 898
(11th ed. 2019) (defining "immunity" as "[ajny exemption from a duty, liability, or
service of process" (emphasis added)). Indeed, the very statute that revoked the
State's sovereign immunity does not mention "immunity" at all—to the contrary, it
speaks exclusively in terms of imposing liability. RCW 4.92.090 ("The state of
Washington . . . shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the
same extent as if it were a private person or corporation."). Thus the plain language
of the statute does not support but counters the majority's conclusion.
Second, the majority's conclusion that RCW 46.44.020 limits the State's duty
unnecessarily abrogates the State's common law duty to maintain the reasonable
safety of its roadways and bridges.