Washington Department ofTransportation v. Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD. et ah. No. 96538-2
[…] term "immunity"; therefore, the State has no tort duty in this situation. Majority at 8.
But, as the plain language analysis above already indicates, this misinterprets the
statute. True, RCW 46.44.020 does not use the word immunity—but it does not relieve
the State of a duty of care either.^ Further, the exemption from liability created by
RCW 46.44.020 is clearly analogous to immunity, not lack of a duty of care. Immunity
is consistently characterized as an exemption from liability. See, e.g., Frost v. City of
^ There Is a reference to "duty" in RCW 46.44.020, but it has nothing to do with the State's lack of
duty of care—or any duty of care, for that matter. See RCW 46.44.020 ("If any structure over or
across any public highway is not owned by the state or by a county, city, town, or other political
subdivision, it is the duty of the owner thereof when billed therefor to reimburse the state
department of transportation or the county, city, town, or other political subdivision having
jurisdiction over the highway for the actual cost of erecting and maintaining the impaired clearance
signs, but no liability may attach to the owner by reason of any damage or injury to persons or
property caused by impaired vertical clearance above the roadway.").
8
Stat^ of WA, Dep't of Transp. v. Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD at al. and
Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD et al. v. State of WA, Dep't of Transp. et al.
Wiggins, J. (dissenting)
Walla Walla, 106 Wn.2d 669, 724 P.2d 1017 (1986)(statute providing only that "no