Washington Department ofTransportation v. Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD. et ah. No. 96538-2
[…] When interpreting the plain language of related statutes, we construe them "in relation
to each other . . . and should [read them] as complementary and not as conflicting."
Frayv. Spokane County, 134 Wn.2d 637,649, 952 P.2d 601 (1998); see also Hallauer
V. Spectrum Props., Inc., 143 Wn.2d 126, 146, 18 P.3d 540 (2001)(statutes should
be interpreted to create a harmonious scheme).
The crux of this case is the meaning and operation of RCW 4.22.070, which
was adopted by our legislature as part of the tort reform act of 1986. Laws of 1986
ch. 305. The full text of RCW 4.22.070(1) is set forth in footnote 1 The first sentence
1 RCW 4.22.070(1) reads:
In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine
the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused
the claimant's damages except entitles immune from liability to the claimant under
Title 51 RCW. The sum of the percentages of the total fault attributed to at-fault
entities shall equal one hundred percent. The entities whose fault shall be
determined Include the claimant or person suffering personal Injury or incurring
property damage, defendants, third party defendants, entities released by the
claimant, entities with any other individual defense against the claimant, and
entities immune from liability to the claimant, but shall not include those entitles
immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW. Judgment shall be
entered against each defendant except those who have been released by the
claimant or are immune from liability to the claimant or have prevailed on any other
individual defense against the claimant in an amount which represents that party's
proportionate share of the claimant's total damages. The liability of each defendant
shall be several only and shall not be joint except:
(a) A party shall be responsible for the fault of another person or for
payment of the proportionate share of another party where both were acting in
concert or when a person was acting as an agent or servant of the party.
(b) If the trier of fact determines that the claimant or party suffering bodily
injury or Incurring property damages was not at fault, the defendants against whom
state of WA, Dep't of Transp. v. Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD et al. and
Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD et al. v. State of WA, Dep't of Transp. et al.
Wiggins, J.(dissenting)
reads, "In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall
determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which
caused the ciaimant's damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant
under Title 51 RCW."(Emphasis added.)
The tort reform act was passed "in order to create a more equitable distribution
of the cost and risk of injury." Laws of 1986, ch. 305, § ICQ (preamble to tort reform
act). RCW 4.22.070(1) was part of this change. It currently provides that the trier of
fact must allocate "the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity
which caused the claimant's damages except entities immune from liability to the
claimant under Title 51 RCW."
Based on the findings of the trier of fact, RCW 4.22.070(1) directs the court to
enter judgment "against each defendant except those who have been released by the
claimant or are immune from liability to the claimant or have prevailed on any other
individual defense against the claimant in an amount which represents that party's
proportionate share of the claimant's total damages." Finally, RCW 4.22.070(1)(b)
provides that the claimant's judgment against any at-fault defendants would be based
on joint and several liability if the claimant was fault-free. Otherwise, the claimant's
judgment is based on a proportionate share of damages. RCW 4.22.070(1).