Washington Department ofTransportation v. Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD. et ah. No. 96538-2
[…] Wiggins, J. (dissenting)
In light of this background, I now move to how RCW 4.22.070 interacts with
RCW 46.44.020, which, among other things, prohibits liability from attaching to the
State in cases such as this one. RCW 46.44.020 provides:
[N]o liability may attach to the state or to any county, city, town, or other
political subdivision by reason of any damage or Injury to persons or
property by reason of the existence of any structure over or across any
public highway where the vertical clearance above the roadway is
fourteen feet or more.
(Emphasis added.)
The plain language of RCW 4.22.070 and RCW 46.44.020 does not conflict.
Indeed, their texts fit together seamlessly. RCW 4.22.070(1) requires that "the trier of
fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity
which caused the claimant's damages" (subject to the Title 51 RCW exception).
Section RCW 46.44.020 prohibits actions that would cause liability to "attach" to the
State and its subdivisions "where the vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen
feet or more." These two statutes would be in conflict only if determining the