Opinion issued October 31, 2019
[…] for service of process of appellants with a true copy of the citation and a copy of
plaintiff’s first amended petition.
The face of the record shows that the secretary of state issued Whitney
Certificates for appellants on March 29, 2017. The certificates state that it received
a copy of the citation and plaintiff’s first amended petition8 on January 17, 2017
and that a copy was forwarded on January 23, 2017, by certified mail, return
receipt requested, to AES and IES via Registered Agent Robert Schmidt, 13714
Vinery, Cypress, TX 77429, the address on file with the secretary of state.9
8
Section 5.252 states that service on the secretary of state is effected by “delivering
to the secretary duplicate copies of the process, notice, or demand[.]” TEX. BUS.
ORGS. CODE § 5.252.
9
Section 5.253 provides that, after service in compliance with section 5.252, the
secretary of state shall immediately send one of the copies of the process, notice,
or demand to the named entity with the notice “addressed to the most recent