Ruzhinskaya v. HealthPort
[…] set forth under state law’ where state law so provides, on the ground that such
fees are ‘presumed reasonable,’ and that HealthPort otherwise ‘will charge a
reasonable, cost‐based fee.’” Special App’x at 89‐90 (quoting an agreement
between HealthPort and Beth Israel).
It is undisputed that at all times relevant, HealthPort charged requesters 75
cents per page, regardless of the actual “cost incurred” in meeting such requests.
The crux of Ruzhinskaya’s argument, both before the district court and on
appeal, is that a blanket charge of 75 cents per page violates Section 18(2)(e).
Under that section, a health care “provider may impose a reasonable charge for
all inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider . . . .
However, the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy‐five
cents per page.” PHL § 18(2)(e).
4
On April 29, 2015, Ruzhinskaya moved for class certification with respect
to her second amended complaint, seeking to represent a statewide class defined
to include all patients or patient representatives who had made requests for