Ruzhinskaya v. HealthPort
[…] It is undisputed that at all times relevant, HealthPort charged requesters 75 cents per page, regardless of the actual “cost incurred” in meeting such requests. The crux of Ruzhinskaya’s argument, both before the district court and on appeal, is that a blanket charge of 75 cents per page violates Section 18(2)(e). Under that section, a health care “provider may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider . . . . However, the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy‐five cents per page.” PHL § 18(2)(e). 4 On April 29, 2015, Ruzhinskaya moved for class certification with respect to her second amended complaint, seeking to represent a statewide class defined to include all patients or patient representatives who had made requests for patient records from a healthcare provider for