United States Court of Appeals
[…] This case will be Exhibit A. So too, en banc
rehearing in a court of appeals customarily should be reserved for questions of
exceptional importance that have been considered first by a district court and a three-
judge panel. Yet the en banc majority functions here as a court of first view and
reverses a judgment based on an issue that was never addressed at earlier stages of
the litigation. I would vacate the order granting rehearing as improvidently entered.
Judge Shepherd’s dissenting opinion convincingly demonstrates the shift in
Calzone’s argument on appeal. Section 105.470(5)(c) of the Missouri Revised
Statutes, through its definition of “legislative lobbyist,” calls for registration and
disclosures by one who “[i]s designated to act as a lobbyist.” Section 105.470(5)(d)
encompasses one who “[m]akes total expenditures of fifty dollars or more . . . for
the benefit of one or more public officials.” The Missouri Ethics Commission
asserted that Calzone is covered by subsection (c). In response, Calzone argued that
the First Amendment forbids the State to require registration and disclosures by an
unpaid lobbyist.