NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] precedent as "a clear departure from the essential requirements of law"); Dep't of Hwy.
Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Clay, 152 So. 3d 1259, 1260 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014) (holding
that a circuit court departed from the essential requirements of law when it failed to
follow binding precedent). Had it applied Byers, the circuit court could not have affirmed
the county court on self-incrimination grounds.
- 12 -
B.
We turn now to the more explicit basis for the circuit court's holding—that
statutory accident-report privilege categorically precludes admission of statements of
identity because section 316.066(4) contains no exception for statements of identity.4
As quoted earlier, section 316.066(4) generally makes statements made by a person
involved in a crash inadmissible in a civil or criminal trial, except that "a law enforcement
officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the
person involved in the crash if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not
violated." This language is not ambiguous, and it provides that "any" such statement is
admissible (1) in a criminal trial, (2) if testified to by a law enforcement officer, (3) about
a statement made to the law enforcement officer by a person involved in the crash, (4) if