NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] things, information that identifies the driver for use in preparing a crash investigation
report. See also State v. Marshall, 695 So. 2d 719, 721 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996). The legal
question in this case arose because the State wants to use a driver's statement of his
identity made pursuant to this statutory duty to give information relevant to an accident
in an otherwise unrelated criminal prosecution of the driver, who appears to have had
no valid driver's license when the accident happened. The answer derives in part from
section 316.066(4), which creates the accident-report privilege. It provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
Except as specified in this subsection, each crash
report made by a person involved in a crash and any
statement made by such person to a law enforcement
officer for the purpose of completing a crash report
required by this section shall be without prejudice to
the individual so reporting. Such report or statement
-2-
may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or
criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of
evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial
may testify as to any statement made to the officer by
the person involved in the crash if that person's
privilege against self-incrimination is not violated.
§ 316.066(4) (emphasis added). Under the statutory privilege, then, statements made
by a person involved in a crash for purposes of completing a crash investigation report
are generally inadmissible in any trial, subject to a specific exception that law
enforcement officers can testify about such statements in criminal cases if doing so
does not violate the person's privilege against self-incrimination. See also Vedner v.
State, 849 So. 2d 1207, 1213 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003).
B.
In this case, there was a multivehicle accident during which a car Mr.
Jones was driving was rear-ended. A deputy arrived at the scene and began a crash
investigation. He did not administer Miranda1 warnings. He asked Mr.