Case: 18-10482 Date Filed: 11/01/2019 Page: 1 of 29
[…] noticed that the truck had a paper Texas tag that had been inserted in a plastic
cover and explained that there may have been some condensation on the plastic
that made the tag not visible at 50 feet behind the vehicle. Kolbe initiated a traffic
stop based on a violation of Ala. Code § 32-6-51, which Kolbe testified that he
believed requires all tags to be visible from 50 feet behind the rear of the vehicle.3
[Id.] Kolbe testified that, after he turned on his lights, the truck continued
traveling to the next exit located about a mile away. At that point, the truck
3
Ala. Code § 32-6-51 provides that “[e]very motor vehicle operator who operates a motor
vehicle upon any city street or other public highway of or in this state shall at all times keep
attached and plainly visible on the rear end of such motor vehicle a license tag or license plate as
prescribed and furnished by the Department of Revenue at the time the owner or operator
purchases his license.” Although this provision does not require specifically that the tag be visible
from 50 feet behind the vehicle, Anguiano and Verduzco do not contest the legality of the initiation
of the traffic stop.
4
Case: 18-10482 Date Filed: 11/01/2019 Page: 5 of 29