in the Matter of the Estate of Mildred L. Ethridge
[…] Appellant also argues that the plain language of the will shows that Mildred intended “personal effects” to encompass all her property other than the Oxford Heights residence. Appellant contends that Mildred intended for her entire estate to be split into two components: (1) her one-half interest in her “residence,” encompassing only the Oxford Heights property, and (2) her “personal effects,” encompassing everything else. Appellant further urges that a liberal interpretation of “personal effects” is appropriate because Mildred was not an attorney nor was her will drafted by an attorney. Section 404.003(2) permits the removal of an independent executor, without notice, if “sufficient 2 grounds appear to support a belief that the independent executor has misapplied or embezzled, or is about to misapply or embezzle, all or part of the property committed to the independent executor’s care.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 404.003(2) (West 2014). 4 In construing a will, the court must focus on the testator’s intent. San Antonio Area Found. v. Lang, 35 S.W.3d 636, 639 (Tex. 2000). This intent must be ascertained from the language within the four corners of the will. Id.