State of West Virginia v. Robert Frank Baldwin
[…] Id. at 663, 461 S.E.2d at 169, syl. pt. 1, in part. Following an individual’s conviction for certain qualifying offenses, the Sex Offender Registration Act requires that individual to register various information with the West Virginia State Police. See W. Va. Code § 15-12-2(d). One such requirement imposed by the Act is to register “[i]nformation relating to any Internet accounts the registrant has and the screen names, user names, or aliases the registrant uses on the Internet.” Id. § 15-12-2(d)(8). Under West Virginia Code § 15-12-3, “when any of the other information required” to be provided by a registrant to the sex offender registry changes, the registrant “shall, within ten business days, inform the West Virginia State police of the changes.” If “[a]ny person required to register for life . . . knowingly provides materially false information or . . . refuses to provide accurate information when so required . . . or who knowingly fails to register or knowingly fails to provide a change in any required information,” the registrant is