Charles Bowland and Betty Bowland v. Gladys Haushalter, n/k/a Gladys E. Polverini
[…] Phillips v. Fox, 193 W. Va. 657, 662, 458 S.E.2d 327, 332 (1995) (footnote omitted). It is undisputed that no valid writing exists that created an easement over petitioners’ property for respondent to install water and electrical lines. This Court has declared that “[a]n easement, being an incorporeal hereditament and as such a species of real property or land, . . . is subject to the provisions of the statute governing the conveyance of lands, [West Virginia Code § 36-1-1], and the Statute of Frauds, [West Virginia Code § 36-1-3].” Cottrell v. Nurnberger, 131 W. Va. 391, 397, 47 S.E.2d 454, 457 (1948). West Virginia Code § 36-1-3 (1923) states: No contract for the sale of land, or the lease thereof for more than one year, shall be enforceable unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent. But the consideration need not be set forth or expressed in the writing, and it may be proved by other evidence. 3 According to the record, electrical lines were needed to be installed in order to activate the water pump located on respondent’s non-residential parcel. 3 This statute notwithstanding, an oral agreement for the use of land may result in the creation of an easement by estoppel – that is, when