Case: 18-41060 Document: 00515184787 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/04/2019
[…] authority to do so to Sanchez, who exercised policymaking authority when he
made a final decision on the meaning of “inappropriate” social-media behavior
under the Cheerleading Constitution.
“[T]he identification of policymaking officials is a question of state law.”
City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 124 (1988). Both parties agree
18
Case: 18-41060 Document: 00515184787 Page: 19 Date Filed: 11/04/2019
No. 18-41060
that Texas law establishes the San Benito Board of Trustees as the school
district’s policymaking body. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(b) (“The
trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and
oversee the management of the public schools of the district.”). Because the
“specific identity of the policymaker is a legal question that need not be pled,”
plaintiffs can state a claim for municipal liability as long as they plead
sufficient facts to allow the court to reasonably infer that the Board either