In The Matter Of The Estate Of Earl M. Holmes
[…] WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6 (establishing jurisdiction of superior courts and authorizing jurisdiction "as may be prescribed by law"). Id. at 624-25. 3 The Relatives also argued that the court should treat the Selfs' motion as a time-barred petition to contest the will under RCW 11.24.010. They have abandoned this argument on appeal. 4 No. 78922-8-1/5 RCW 11.08.140 provides that whenever a person dies leaving property in the state without being survived by any person entitled to the property, the property "shall be designated escheat property." Under RCW 11.08.160, the department of revenue has jurisdiction over escheat property and may institute any proceeding necessary to handle the property. RCW 11.08.170 provides: Escheat property may be probated under the provisions of the probate laws of this state. Whenever such probate proceedings are instituted . . . the petitioner shall promptly notify the department of revenue in writing thereof . . . Thereafter, the department of revenue shall be served with written notice at least twenty days prior to any hearing on proceedings involving the valuation or sale of property, on any petition for the allowance of fees, and on all interim reports, final accounts or petitions for the determination of heirship. . . . Failure to furnish such notice shall be deemed jurisdictional and any order of the court entered without such notice shall be void. (Emphasis added).