In the Mlissourt Court of Appeals
[…] limited liability company.” Id. at 689-90. LLC members have a justifiable and legitimate need
to require that fellow members retain certain characteristics or lose their membership status,
given that an LLC member “should not be bound to manage and operate an LLC with a co-
member with which it never intended or agreed to go into business.” Eureka VII LLC v.
Niagara Falls Holdings LLC, 899 A.2d 95, 115 (Del. Ch. 2006) (applying the terms of an LLC’s
operating agreement that mirrors the Delaware involuntary-withdrawal statute); see 6 Del. Code.
Section 18-304(1)(d) (providing for involuntary withdrawal when a member “[fliles a petition or
answer seeking for the member any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment,
liquidation, dissolution or similar relief’) (emphasis added). Here, Section 347.123(4)(c) reflects
this protective measure. Both this subsection and the other subsections within Section 347.123
focus on triggering events that change the underlying character of the LLC member—whether