State v. Campbell
[…] Rev. Stat. § 28-1212.04 (Reissue 2016), as both omit the term “recklessly” from their language. Section 28-1212.04 reads as follows: Any person, within the territorial boundaries of any city of the first class or county containing a city of the metropolitan class or primary class, who unlawfully, knowingly, and intentionally or recklessly discharges a firearm, while in any motor vehicle or in the proximity of any motor vehicle that such person has just exited, at or in the general direction of any person, dwelling, building, structure, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited motor home as defined in section 71-4603, or inhabited camper unit as defined in section 60-1801, is guilty of a Class IC felony. Campbell asserts that the omission of the term “recklessly” from both jury instructions had the effect of removing an essential issue or element of the case from the jury and resulted in confusion to the jury and an incorrect verdict. We disagree.