Biocad JSC v. F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd.
[…] Empagran S.A., 542 U.S. 155, 158 (2004). It does so first by ʺlay[ing] down a general rule placing all (nonimport) activity involving foreign commerce outside the Sherman Actʹs reach.ʺ Id. at 162. The FTAIA then creates exceptions to the general rule, bringing back within the Sherman Actʹs reach conduct that meets certain statutory requirements. Id. at 161‐62 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 6a). See generally Lotes, 753 F.3d at 404. The FTAIA provides: [The Sherman Act] shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless ‐‐ (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect‐‐ (A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or (B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and - 11 - (2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section. 15 U.S.C. § 6a. In simpler terms, the FTAIA creates two exceptions to the general bar on the extraterritorial application of the Sherman Act: (1) the import exclusion, which applies to ʺconduct involving . . . import trade or import commerce,ʺ 15 U.S.C. § 6a; and (2) the domestic effects exception, which applies to other foreign conduct that has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect on import or domestic commerce and that gives rise to a Sherman Act claim, id. § 6a(1)‐(2); see Maricultura Del Norte v. World Bus.