2 UNITED STATES V. DAILEY
[…] (F) Video voyeurism as described in section
1801 of Title 18.
(G) Possession, production, or distribution of
child pornography.
(H) Criminal sexual conduct involving a
minor, or the use of the Internet to facilitate
or attempt such conduct.
(I) Any conduct that by its nature is a sex
offense against a minor.
34 U.S.C. § 20911(7).
Dailey argues that her Travel Act conviction was not for
a “sex offense” requiring registration under SORNA because
it contained neither “an element involving a sexual act or
sexual contact with another,” nor was it “a specified offense
against a minor.” See 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i)–(ii). The
government argues only that Dailey committed a specified
offense against a minor involving “conduct that by its nature
is a sex offense against a minor,” as described in Section
20911(7)(I)—a provision known as SORNA’s “residual
clause.” 3
3
At oral argument the government conceded that the record in this
case does not support a finding that Dailey was convicted of an offense
that involved soliciting a minor to practice prostitution, which would