2 UNITED STATES V. DAILEY
[…] crimes to which Byun pleaded guilty required proof that she
“imported the alien for the purpose of having him or her
engage in prostitution or for some other immoral purpose,”
but they did not require proof that Byun’s victim was a
minor. Id. at 987. Thus, applying a non-categorical approach
to the residual clause, Byun was required to register as a sex
offender, but under a categorial approach she would not have
been.
In determining the residual clause called for a non-
categorical approach, we looked to three aspects of the law.
First, while Section 20911(5)(A)(i) defines a sex offense as
“a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual
act or sexual contact with another,” Section 20911(5)(A)(ii),
which alternatively defines a sex offense as “a criminal
offense that is a specified offense against a minor,” “contains
no reference to the crime’s ‘elements.’” See id. at 992.
Second, in Section 20911(7), which defines “a specified