2 UNITED STATES V. DAILEY
[…] Because the
government does not argue Dailey’s Travel Act violation had “an
element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another” or
qualified as any of specifically defined “specified offense[s] against a
12 UNITED STATES V. DAILEY
Dailey pleaded guilty to a single count of violating the
Travel Act, specifically to violating 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3).
The elements of a violation of Section 1952(a)(3) are that a
person (1) travel in interstate commerce (or use the mail in
interstate commerce), (2) while possessing intent to facilitate
or engage in an “unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (a)(3).
An “unlawful activity” for Travel Act purposes is defined to
include “prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the
State in which they are committed.” Id. at § 1952(b). A
Travel Act violation does not contain an element that the
offense be committed against a minor. Indeed, a Travel Act
violation does not necessarily require that a victim even
exist. Here, however, Dailey admitted to more than the