2 UNITED STATES V. DAILEY
[…] There have been no relevant, substantive changes in the law since
Dailey’s Travel Act violation in 2015, and we therefore cite to SORNA
as it is presently codified.
10 UNITED STATES V. DAILEY
violations of existing state and federal criminal laws and
mandates the registration of a “sex offender” “in each
jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender
is an employee, and where the offender is a student.”
34 U.S.C. § 20913.
The determination whether someone is a “sex offender”
who is required to register is controlled by a series of
statutory definitions in Section 20911. According to Section
20911(1), the term “sex offender” means “an individual who
was convicted of a sex offense.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). A
“sex offense,” in turn, is defined in Section 20911(5)(A) as
“a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual
act or sexual contact with another,” 34 U.S.C.
§ 20911(5)(A)(i), or “a criminal offense that is a specified
offense against a minor,” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(ii). 2 The
term “specified offense against a minor” is defined in
Section 20911(7), which states the phrase “means an offense
against a minor that involves any of the following”:
(A) An offense (unless committed by a parent
or guardian) involving kidnapping.
(B) An offense (unless committed by a parent
or guardian) involving false imprisonment.
(C) Solicitation to engage in sexual conduct.
(D) Use in a sexual performance.
2