United States v. Jazzmin Dailey
[…] Id. at 987. Thus, applying a non-categorical approach to the residual clause, Byun was required to register as a sex offender, but under a categorial approach she would not have been. In determining the residual clause called for a non- categorical approach, we looked to three aspects of the law. First, while Section 20911(5)(A)(i) defines a sex offense as “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another,” Section 20911(5)(A)(ii), which alternatively defines a sex offense as “a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor,” “contains no reference to the crime’s ‘elements.’” See id. at 992. Second, in Section 20911(7), which defines “a specified offense against a minor,” the words