Case: 17-11045 Document: 00515186975 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/05/2019
[…] and for his confinement, which he asserts is a violation of his Fourteenth
Amendment procedural-due-process rights; and he receives constitutionally
inadequate sex-offender treatment.
1.
The first two claims, dealing with confinement, may be considered
together. Each claim fails.
Martinez’ assertion that his confinement violates his right to outpatient
treatment fails because Martinez never had that right. First, Martinez’ order
of civil commitment imposed obligations upon him with consequences for
failure to comply. Second, Texas Health & Safety Code § 841.082(e), which
went unchanged by Senate Bill 746, provided that an SVP’s order of
commitment “may be modified . . . at any time after notice to each affected
party to the proceedings and a hearing”. Tex. Health & Safety Code
§ 841.082(e). From the outset, as evidenced by Martinez’ pre-amendment
confinement, it was possible for an SVP to be confined upon receiving notice
and a hearing.
Pursuant to the amended statute, Martinez received notice “[t]he