United States v. Beler
[…] Extraordinarily lengthy delays in execution of such a court order may ultimately result in prejudice to the defendant’s trial rights and, in rare circumstances, be subject to analysis under the broader protections of the Sixth Amendment’s speedy trial guarantee. Rice, 746 F.3d at 1081 (“The absence of a Speedy Trial Act violation does not ipso facto defeat a Sixth Amendment speedy trial claim.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3173 (“No provision of [the STA] shall be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment VI of the Constitution.”). Moreover, the Constitution does not tolerate the indefinite incarceration of a mentally incompetent person without the provision of any treatment. See DeShaney v. Winnebago Cty.