United States v. Beler
[…] Nonetheless, Congress elected to leave the solution to that possible problem for “circuit guidelines,” S. Rep. No. 96-212, at 34, promulgated under 18 U.S.C. § 3165, which requires district courts to prepare and adopt STA plans that “may be accompanied by guidelines promulgated by the judicial council of the circuit . . . ,” 18 U.S.C. § 3166(f). See also H.R. Rep. No. 96-390, at 10 (explaining Congress’ hope that any abuse of the exclusion would be prevented by “district or circuit guidelines, rules, or procedures relating to motions practice”); 18 U.S.C. § 3166(a) (compelling courts to include “procedural techniques, innovations, systems and other methods . . . to expedite the trial or other disposition of criminal cases” in their STA plans); United States v.