National Association of Letter Carriers v. United States Postal Service
[…] See Def. MTD at 17–23; Def. Reply at 6–10. The Court’s analysis begins and ends with jurisdiction, which does not exist here. It will first set out the legal framework governing this type of challenge in labor-law disputes and then apply it to the facts at hand. A. Legal Framework As a starting point, the Norris-LaGuardia Act generally withdrew the federal courts’ jurisdiction to enter injunctions in labor disputes. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 101, et seq. The NLGA, in relevant part, provides: No court of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such . . . order . . . be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter. Id. § 101 (emphasis added). After the passage of the NLGA, however, Congress enacted the Labor-Management Relations Act (LMRA), which granted federal courts jurisdiction over suits alleging breach of collective-bargaining contracts. See 29 U.S.C. § 185(a).