Sweet City Landfill, LLC v. Russell T. Lyon
[…] See O’Neal v. Home Town Bank of Villa Rica, 237 Ga. App. 325, 330 (4) (514 SE2d 669) (1999) (“Absent the underlying tort, there can be no liability for civil conspiracy.”(footnote omitted)). 4. Lastly, Sweet City argues the trial court erred in dismissing its claims on res judicata grounds because no identity of parties or claims existed, and the new causes of action did not accrue until after the alleged prior action. We disagree. In Georgia, OCGA § 9-12-40 represents a codification of the common law doctrine of res judicata, and provides as follows: A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue 21 or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside. Carson v. Brown, 348 Ga. App. 689, 707 (3) (a) (824 SE2d 605) (2019). “The purpose of the doctrine is to prevent the re-litigation of claims which have already been adjudicated, or which could have been adjudicated, between identical parties or their privies in identical causes of action.”