Sweet City Landfill, LLC v. Russell T. Lyon
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Here, the County Commission’s actions as alleged in the complaint were within the scope of its official duties and Sweet City has not pled sufficient facts to show bad faith. Thus, the County Commission is entitled to statutory immunity. 8 2. Sweet City next argues the trial court erred in finding OCGA § 9-3-96’s tolling provisions did not apply to a violation of the Open Meetings Act and in finding that Sweet City failed to prove fraud or concealment. We disagree. OCGA § 9-3-96 provides that “If the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud.” OCGA § 50-14-1 (b) (2) provides Any resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other official action of an agency adopted, taken, or made at a meeting which is not open to the public as required by this chapter shall not be binding.