J. A17045/19
[…] PCRA court, and we will not disturb those findings merely because the record
could support a contrary holding.” Commonwealth v. Hickman, 799 A.2d
136, 140 (Pa.Super. 2002) (citation omitted).
Preliminarily, we must consider the timeliness of appellant’s PCRA
petition because it implicates the jurisdiction of this court and the PCRA court.
Commonwealth v. Davis, 86 A.3d 883, 887 (Pa.Super. 2014) (citation
omitted). All PCRA petitions, including second and subsequent petitions, must
be filed within one year of when a defendant’s judgment of sentence becomes
final. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1). “[A] judgment becomes final at the
conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme
Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the
expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3).
-3-
J. A17045/19
Here, it is undisputed that appellant’s August 5, 2016 pro se PCRA
petition, filed more than a decade after his judgment of sentence became final,
is patently untimely. Accordingly, appellant was required to plead and prove